Erickson Credit Union Logo
your community credit union

Privacy Policy

What is the Privacy Act?

In April 2000, the House of Commons enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED).
This Act affects the way corporations collect, maintain and use personal information. It stipulates that information about you is your property and may not be used or disclosed to other parties without your consent.

Erickson Credit Union Commitment to Privacy:

Erickson Credit Union's Board of Directors have taken steps to protect your privacy along with your rights to control the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information by adopting a Privacy Code and appointing a Privacy Officer. Erickson Credit Union has always treated your private information in a confidential manner; this legislation simply formalizes practices that have always been in place at Erickson.

Why we ask you your information:

We only collect the information we need from you and only use it for the purposes explained to you. Your name, address, and some identification are required for every product or service we provide. Some information may be required to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

This information enables us to establish, maintain and develop a business relationship with you and to provide you with services suited to your present and future needs and requirements.

It also helps determine the suitability of and your eligibility for member products and services.

To evaluate your credit standing and to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies

To detect and prevent fraud and to help safeguard the financial interest of Erickson and our members.

Why we need the information we ask for:

Birth Date - This helps us to identify you and ensure that no one is trying to impersonate you. We may also use it to determine your eligibility for products and services that may be of benefit to a particular age group.

Social Insurance Number (SIN) - Your SIN is required for products, which earn investment income, in order to comply with Revenue Canada's income reporting requirements. We also use it to keep your information separate from that of other members with a similar name. This may include information we obtain with your consent through the credit approval process.

Phone Number - This helps Erickson to be able to contact you should we have any problems or concerns with your account. It also allows us to be able to offer you new services and products.

Financial Information - This is used to assess your eligibility for credit products such as loans. We also use it to ensure that the advice we give you is appropriate for you

Health Information - This is required for some insurance products to ensure you are eligible for coverage.

Erickson Credit Union has adopted the 10 principles set out for the protection of your information. The 10 Principles are:

  1. Accountability - The Credit Union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the credit union's compliance with the principles of the code.
  2. Identifying Purposes - The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent - The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this Code.
  4. Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy - Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards - Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness - The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access - Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. A member is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Compliance - A member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer accountable for the credit union's compliance. The credit union shall have policies and procedures to respond to the member's questions and concerns.

The Role of the Privacy Officer

Erickson Credit Union's Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures that other Erickson Credit Union staff receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the Code. The Privacy Officer also handles all privacy inquires and personal information access requests under the Code.
Your concerns matter to us.

For information, questions or concerns on Erickson Credit Union privacy issues, contact vsoltys@ericksoncu.mb.ca

 

Printer Friendly

SUMMER LOAN SALE

Vehicle Financing rates as low as 3.15% Contact our Lenders for more details!

Learn More

We've Got You Covered

When you use your debit card, purchases are protected if broken or stolen, and their warranties are extended. A unique benefit for credit union members!

Learn More